Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

School 2019 Time Table

2 August (Friday)
10:00 Arrival
12:30 - 1: 30 Lunch
1:30 Walk to the Millennium Centre
1:45 Introduction
2:00 -6:00 Masterclass with William Bennett
6:15 Walk to the Restaurant
6:30 - 7:20 Supper
7:30-8:20 Vytenis Gurstis' class on efficient practice(common room at Shanley House)
8:30 - 9:30 Workshop with Lorna McGhee "how to practices fingers, breathing etc"
9:45 Welcome Party (common roo at Shanley House)
   
3 August (Saturday)
7:45 - 8 : 30 Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00 Morning Warm Up (common room)
9:00 Walk to the Millennium Centre
9:15- 12:30 Masterclass with William Bennett
12:30 Walk to the Restaurant
12:45 - 1: 30 Lunch
1:30 Walk to the Millennium Centre
1:45 -2:15 Flute Basics class with Michie, Yi Hsuan, Jagoda
2:15 -6:15 Maserclass with Lorna McGhee
6:15 Walk to the Restaurant
6:30 - 7:20 Supper
7:20 Walk to the Millennium Centre
7:30 - 8:00 Orchestra study class with Vytenis Gurstis
8:10 Distinguished young flutist recital with Jagoda Krzeminska ー Yi-Hsuan Chen - Anna Kondrashina
   
4 August (Sunday)
7:45 - 8 : 30 Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00 Morning Warm Up (common room)
9:00 Walk to theMillennium Centre
9:15 - 12:30 Masterclass with William Bennett
12:30 Walk to the Restaurant
12:45 - 1: 30 Lunch
1:30 Walk to the Millennium Centre
1:45 -2:15 Flute Basics class with Michie, Yi Hsuan, Jagoda
2:15 -6:15 Masterclass with Lorna McGhee
6:30 - 7:20 Supper
7:20 Walk to the Millennium Centre
7:30 - 8:00 Vytenis Gurstis' class on special & sensitive fingerings
8:10 Recital with Lucas Jordan & Fabricio Mattos
   
5 August (Monday)
7:45 - 8 : 30 Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00 Morning Warm Up (common room)
9:00 Walk to the MillenniumCentre
9:15 - 12:30 Masterclass with Lorna McGhee
12:30 Walk to the Restaurant
12:45 - 1: 30 Lunch
1: 30 Walk to the Millennium Centre
1:45 -2:40 Class on Moyse's 24 little melodic studies with William Bennett
2:45 -6:00 Masterclass with William Bennett
6:15 Walk to the Restaurant
6:30 - 7:20 Supper
7:20 Walk to the Millennium Centre
7:-30 - 10:00 David Katz workshop on biomechanics of ideal dynamic & static posture
   
6 August (Tuesday) ( Just Flutes )
7:45 - 8 : 30 Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00 Morning Warm Up (common room)
9:00 Walk to the Millennium Centre
9:15 - 12:30 Masterclass with Lorna McGhee
12:30 Walk to the Restaurant
12:45 - 1: 30 Lunch
1:30 Walk to the Millennium Centre
1:45 -2:30 Flute Basics class with Michie, Yi Hsuan, Jagoda
2:45 -6:00 Masterclass with Lorna McGhee
6:15 Walk to the Restaurant
6:30 - 7:20 Supper
7:45 Walk to the Millennium Centre
8:10 William Bennett concert with friends
   
7 August (Wednesday) (Top Wind )
7:45 - 8 : 30 Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00 Morning Warm Up (common room)
9:00 Walk to the Millennium Centre
9:15 - 12:30 Masterclass with William Bennett
12:45 - 1: 30 Lunch
1:30 Walk to theMillennium Centre
1:45 -2:40 Workshop with William Bennett and Vytenis Gurstis to improve your ear using different tones.
2:45 -6:00 Masterclass with William Bennett
6:30 - 7:20 Supper
7:45 Walk to the Millennium Centre
8:00 Lorna McGhee Recital
   
8 August ( Thursday)
7:45 - 8 : 30 Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00 Morning Warm Up (common room)
9:00 Walk to the Millennium Centre
9:15 - 12:30 Masterclass with William Bennett
12:45 - 1: 30 Lunch
1:30 Walk to the Millennium Centre
1:45 -2:15 Flute Basic class with Michie and Jagoda,Yi-Hsuan
2:15 -6:15 Masterclass with Lorna McGhee
6:30 - 7:20 Supper
8:00 Student Concert
9:30 goodbye party
 
9 August ( Friday )
7:45 - 8 :30 Breakfast
8 :30 Walk to theMillennium Centre
8:45 - 12:00 Masterclass with Lorna McGhee
12:00 - 12:30 tea
12:30 - 3:30 Masterclass with Steven Isserlis
3:30 Buffet Lunch
  Good Bye, Bon Voyage!

Summer-Home / Venue Course & Prices / Gallery / Scholarships / Tutors & Artists / Time Table

Repertoire List  / Concerts /Application Form / Contact us